Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

About this policy

This policy explains what types of personal information will be gathered when you visit the CNC Cutting Shop website, and how this information will be used. Please note that this policy applies to the main web pages (i.e. those in https://www.cnc-cutting-shop.co.uk)

If you follow a link to any other website, please check their policies before you submit any personal information to those websites. 

Information collected

On some parts of the website, you may be asked to provide some limited personal information in order to enable the provision of certain services for example the contact us form. CNC Cutting Shop may store this information electronically. By supplying this information, you are consenting to CNC Cutting Shop holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided. 

We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our webmasters. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns which does not identify any individual and allows us to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

How the information collected is used

Personal information provided to CNC Cutting Shop by you will only be used for the purposes stated when the information is requested i.e to reply to an email submission form on the website. Personal information will not be sold to third parties or provided to direct marketing companies or other such organisations without your permission. Personal information collected and/or processed by CNC Cutting Shop is held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Demographical and statistical information about user behaviour may be collected and used to analyse the popularity and effectiveness of the CNC Cutting Shop website. Any disclosure of this information will be in aggregate form and will not identify individual users.

How we store information collected

Information which you provide to us will ordinarily be stored on our secure servers. However, we do work with third party contractors, some of whom host and operate certain features of the website. Accordingly, information that we collect from you may be collected in or transferred to a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). That information may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our contractors. By submitting personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share such information in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of CNC Cutting Shop, its members or others.

How we use “cookies”

Our website uses cookies to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites to provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymous tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics.

Cookies used on www.cnc-cutting-shop.co.uk

When you enter our website a pop up will appear asking you to accept our cookie policy. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this by visiting About Cookies website, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as expected.

Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These “analytics” programs also tell us if, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. For further information about this right and how to exercise it, please get in touch. Contact details can be found below.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact

Any queries or concerns about privacy on this website should be sent by email to: info@cnc-cutting-shop.co.uk.